Disaster Recovery Institute Canada Privacy Policy

Disaster Recovery Institute Canada Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Updated in 2020
As the internationally recognized organization that is the leader in providing training, education services, certification and standards for Canada's business continuity planning/disaster recovery professionals, the DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA (DRIC) treats sensitive public information collected, shared and/or stored within their office precincts in the highest regard of best information and privacy management practices.
DRIC's commitment to privacy is demonstrated in its website information practices, including the type of information gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. DRIC's privacy policy complies with both Canadian and OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Trans-border Flow of Personal Data Guidelines.

Why a Privacy Policy?

This website privacy policy is intended to provide DRIC website visitors with information about how DRIC treats private and personal information. 

What information does DRIC collect — and how is it used?

Any information collected by DRIC will follow this policy. DRIC may store and disclose personal information following applicable legislation, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to protect the rights, safety, or property of DRIC or others to conform to legal or regulatory requirements in a manner that will meet minimum protection requirements.
DRIC may collect or authorize third parties to collect anonymous information from visitors to the DRIC website, for statistical purposes and for evaluation of the usability of the DRIC website.  All information collected will be treated with the utmost protective approach based on the sensitivity and the identifiable elements it contains.

Why DRIC collects personal information?

Various pages of the DRIC website invite visitors to email their name and contact details especially during the following processes: a request for information; subscription for information releases; or a request to receive information about certification or courses.
At DRIC "personal information" includes those types and categories of information described in Canadian private sector privacy legislation and records of:
  • members
  • courses applied for and taken by members, and their exam results
  • some member queries
  • inquiries to DRIC for information
DRIC collects, uses, and may sometimes disclose personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.
The most common source of personal information is the website visitor or DRIC member who provides their personal information in order for DRIC to supply certain services or fulfill certain obligations. The types of personal information needed to fill requests might include your name, country of origin, address, email address, telephone number, and credit card information. Refusal to identify oneself, or provide the personal information needed to conduct transactions, might severely limit DRIC's ability to provide the requested services. 

Why is personal information held, and how is it used?

DRIC will hold personal information for administrative purposes:
  • to provide contact details for sending bulletins, newsletters, press releases, notices, and other information relating to DRIC;
  • to respond to members’ requests;
  • and to fulfill organizational functions, responsibilities, and activities.
DRIC or someone else on its behalf may contact members and affiliates in response to their feedback or query and for other purposes that are in accordance with this policy.

Who does DRIC share information with?

DRIC may use the expertise of an outside company to do work involving some personal information – for example, operating record keeping systems. As a matter of good business practices, good corporate governance, and solid common sense, the DRIC Executive is careful in selecting companies that use standards comparable to DRIC's.
DRIC does not use or disclose personal information about any individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose for which it is collected.
There are some exceptions to the above rule. For example, DRIC might be obliged by contract or by law to collect, use or disclose information. Personal information may be stored and disclosed if doing so is necessary to:
  • comply with the law or with legal jurisdiction or jurisprudence process;
  • protect and defend DRIC's rights and property;
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of DRIC website;
  • protect the personal safety or property of those involved with DRIC people who use the DRIC website.
Among other things, this means that if you attempt to provide stolen credit card details or pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions.

Who else knows my personal information?

On enquiry from members, DRIC will provide the names of outside companies or organizations to which the information has been shared.  Send any inquiries related to the DRIC privacy policy to privacy@dri.ca

Will personal information be sent outside of Canada?

DRIC will transfer personal information about an individual to someone in a foreign country only if it reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the principles of Canadian private sector privacy legislation; or
  1. the individual consents to the transfer
  2. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual
    and DRIC
  3. to implement pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request
  4. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract finished in
    the interest of the individual between the organization and a third party
  5. all of the following apply:
    1. the transfer is for the benefit of the individual
    2. it is impractical to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer
    3. if it were practical to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it

What about links to other sites that appear on the DRIC website?

Links to other websites may appear within the DRIC website, and are provided as a convenience to DRIC website visitors. DRIC is not responsible for content, business practices, or the privacy policies of linked sites. The DRIC privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the DRIC website.

How accurate is the information?

DRIC will continue to:
  • Ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date according to the
    input received from the applicant or member and no tampering is done during handling within DRIC;
  • Protect the personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized disclosure;
  • Ensure that modification information is received from authorized persons only;
  • Wipe, sanitize and anonymize personal information if it is no longer needed.

What if you disagree?

You can ask for access to your personal information, and request that your personal information be corrected or updated. You will have to provide identification before personal information is released.
If your request for a copy of your personal information is refused, the reasons for refusal will be provided.
You may challenge the refusal by contacting the Federal or Provincial Privacy Commissioner. In general, refusals will depend largely upon exceptions provided in Canadian private sector privacy legislation.
There is no charge for verifying or correcting your information, but there may be a charge if you want a copy of records or if special expense is involved in retrieving your information. If that is the case, you will be advised of any charges in advance.

What security safeguards are in place?

DRIC has implemented reasonable measures as indicated in this policy, designed to secure personal information from accidental loss, and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

What about business transitions?

If DRIC enters into a transition — such as being merged into another organization or selling a portion of its assets — users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. Users will be notified before a change of control of their personal information. If, as a result of the transition, the users' personal identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, they will be given an opportunity for consent.

How current is the DRIC website privacy statement?

This privacy statement was last updated on April 2, 2020. This privacy policy might change from time to time and the changes will be posted on this web site.

How can you get more information?

If you have questions or concerns about the DRIC Privacy Statement or would like to request it in hard copy, contact the DRIC Privacy Officer:
By Mail:
DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA 
468 Queen Street East, LL-02
Toronto, Ontario M5A 1T7
By Phone: 416-646-1600 or 1-844-228-8135
By E-Mail: privacy@dri.ca
 

Contact Us

If you have a complaint, dispute, or questions regarding this Policy or our treatment of your Personal Data, please contact us at:

General Contact

John Yamniuk

john@dri.ca

DPO Contact

Perry Ruehlen

468 Queen Street East, LL-02

Toronto ON M5A 1T7

Canada

perry@dri.ca

Article 27 Contact

Perry Ruehlen

468 Queen Street East, LL-02

Toronto ON M5A 1T7

Canada

perry@dri.ca

Please allow up to 30 days for us to reply.